Dear District 2, Area 1 Constituents,
[…] Coyote Ridge was in the original boundaries of the Village historically (going back to 1640 and in the 1994 Incorporation by Agua Fria). I believe it was either Sandoval or Probst land.
Sid Monroe lives in the Coyote Ridge neighborhood and has been following this process for the last
14 years. He will be the contact for you with this request. His phone number is 505-603-0986 and
email sidneysmonroe@gmail.comEnclosed are:
NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-1, Subsection D of which requires submission of a “petition by
twenty-five percent or more of the qualified electors of the territory within the village, community,
neighborhood or district requesting the designation” as a traditional historic community as a prerequisite to the Board of County Commissioners designating an areas as a traditional historic community; and NMSA 1978, § 3-7-1.1, Subsection A of which sets for the criteria for an areas to qualify as a traditional historic community.